Policies & Procedures

Pallant Chambers Website and Privacy policy (GDPR version)

Welcome to the Pallant Chambers privacy notice.

Pallant Chambers respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. GLOSSARY

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Pallant Chambers collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

Pallant Chambers is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found on the barristers page on our website. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Pallant Chambers so when we mention “Pallant Chambers, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company or individual barrister in the Pallant Chambers Group responsible for processing your data. Pallant Chambers is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Full name of legal entity: Pallant Chambers

Name or title of DPO – William Emerson / Alister Williams

Email address: wemerson@pallantchambers.co.uk / awilliams@pallantchambers.co.uk

Postal address:12 North Pallant, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1TQ

01243 784538

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, barristers and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, and may use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with legal advice and representation). In this case, we may have to cancel an appointment you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions.You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Instruct a barrister to assist on your matter;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.

 

  • Automated technologies or interactions.As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

 

  • Third parties or publicly available sources.We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
  • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by making contact with us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver legal advice or advocacy including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have the following personal data control mechanisms:

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, instructed a barrister from Pallant Chambers or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will not and do not share your personal data with any company outside Pallant Chambers for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by making contact with us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of undertaking work on your behalf.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

 

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data for six years after they cease being Clients  for legal and tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

10.GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

Other individuals working with Pallant Chambers such as Alister Williams acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the United Kingdom and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

Clerking procedures

Upon receipt of instructions a written acknowledgement will be sent by return.

Within 48 hours of receipt of instructions, the papers will be checked by the clerks for deadlines or limitation periods and allocated to the appropriate counsel.

Paperwork will, wherever possible, be returned within 14 days of receipt unless otherwise agreed with instructing solicitors.

The clerks will review all outstanding work on a weekly basis to ensure that deadlines are met and that our barristers do not become overloaded.

Chambers’ billing structure is clear and will always be explained on request before any work is undertaken.

Fee notes are clear and provide all the necessary information for the purposes of assessment or taxation.

All court or diary bookings will be confirmed by letter, email or fax.

Returns are kept to a minimum and instructing solicitors will be informed in the event of any potential problems with a barrister’s diary.

Conferences can be held at solicitors’ offices or client’s addresses when appropriate.

We always endeavour to respond promptly and efficiently to all communications.

Our procedures are constantly under review and will be changed or adapted to ensure the best possible service to our solicitors and lay clients.

Complaints Policy [PDF]

Our aim is to give you a good service at all times. However if you have a complaint you are invited to let us know as soon as possible. Chambers will only consider complaints that are raised within 12 months of the act or omission complained of.

Complaints by telephone

You may wish to make a complaint in writing, if so, please follow the procedure set out below. However, if you would rather speak on the telephone about your complaint then please telephone the barrister concerned or (if the complaint is about a member of staff or if you feel it more appropriate) Alister Williams the Senior Clerk. If the complaint is about the Senior Clerk telephone Lucinda Davies, the Executive Head of Chambers. The person you contact will make a note of the details of your complaint and what you would like done about it. S/he will discuss your concerns with you and aim to resolve them. If the matter is resolved s/he will record the outcome, check that you are satisfied with the outcome and record that you are satisfied.

Complaints that are resolved in fee negotiations would not normally be recorded as a formal complaint unless the complainant has requested it to be recorded as such. Many complaints may be resolved on immediately on the telephone and you may also wish to record the outcome of the telephone discussion in writing.

If your complaint is not resolved on the telephone you will be invited to write to us about it within the next 14 days so it can be investigated formally.

Complaints made in Writing

Please give the following details: your name and address, which member(s) of chambers you are complaining about; the detail of the complaint; and what you would like done about it. Please address your letter to the Head of Complaints Panel.

Our chambers has a Panel headed by William Emerson and made up of experienced members of chambers and the senior clerk (Alister Williams), which considers any written complaint. Within 14 days of your letter being received the Head of the Complaints Panel or her/his deputy in her/his absence will appoint a member of the Panel to investigate it. If your complaint is against the Head of the Complaints Panel it will be investigated by the next most senior member of the Panel. In any case, the person appointed will be someone other than the person you are complaining about.

The person appointed to investigate will write to you as soon as possible to let you know s/he has been appointed and that s/he will reply to your complaint within 14 days. If s/he finds later that s/he is not going to be able to reply within the 14 days s/he will set a new date for her/his reply and inform you. Her/his reply will set out:

The nature and scope of her/his investigation;

Her/his conclusion on each complaint and the basis for her/his conclusion; and

If s/he finds that you are justified in your complaint, her/his proposals for resolving the complaint.

Confidentiality

As part of our commitment to client care we make a written record of any complaint. Our management committee inspects the record regularly with a view to improving services. These records will be destroyed 6 years after the complaint.

Our Policy

All conversations and documents relating to the complaint will be treated as confidential and will be disclosed only to the extent that is necessary. Disclosure will be to the Executive Head of Chambers, the Senior Clerk, members of our management committee and to anyone involved in the complaint and its investigation. Such people will include the barrister or member of staff who you have complained about, the Head or relevant senior member of the Complaints Panel and the person who investigates the complaint.

Complaints to the Legal Ombudsman or The Bar Standards Board

If you are unhappy with our conclusion to the investigation you may take up your complaint with the Legal Ombudsman or the Bar Standards Board. The Bar Standards Board will deal with complaints about professional misconduct and disciplinary matters whilst the Legal Ombudsman will deal with complaints from barristers’ clients in relation to the services provided by barristers. The Legal Ombudsman does act as a single point of conduct for all complaints, and will ensure that any complaints that relate to professional misconduct are referred to the Bar Standards Board to consider.

It is important to note that the Legal Ombudsman is not able to consider a complaint until it has first been investigated by Chambers and the Ombudsman has a time limit of 12 months from the date of the event giving rise to the complaint or 12 months from the date on which a complainant should reasonably have known, without taking advice, that there was a reason for making a complaint.

The contact details for the Legal Ombudsman and the Bar Standards Board are as follows:

Legal Ombudsman
PO Box 15870
Birmingham
B30 9EB

Equality and diversity

Pallant Chambers is committed to eliminating unlawful discrimination and to promoting equality and diversity within our policies, practices and procedures. This applies to our professional dealings with clients, staff and partners, other solicitors, barristers, and third parties. Pallant Chambers shall treat everyone equally and with the same attention, courtesy and respect regardless of:

  • (a) age;
  • (b) disability;
  • (c) gender reassignment;
  • (d) race;
  • (e) religion or belief;
  • (f) sex;
  • (g) sexual orientation;
  • (h) marriage or civil partnership status;
  • (i) pregnancy and maternity or
  • (j) caring responsibility.

Pallant Chambers will take all reasonable steps to make sure that our tenants, pupils and staff do not unlawfully discriminate and that we will comply with the current and any legislation in force from time to time relating to discrimination law in employment and the provision of goods, facilities or services.

This Equal Opportunities Policy has been adopted by Pallant Chambers. The policy is intended to comply with the regulatory requirements of the Bar Standards Board. In respect of all “relevant areas’ identified below Chambers will have regard to the Equality and Diversity Code for the Bar, which is attached in its current form to this Policy. All Members of Chambers, staff and pupils have been referred to this document and the Equality and Diversity Code for the Bar and have been requested to read the same.

Pallant Chambers has Equality and Diversity Officer. That position is presently occupied by William Emerson. Our Diversity Data Officer is Justin Perring.

RECRUITMENT PUPILS AND TENANTS

Vacancies for pupils and tenants will be advertised. Chambers has a pupillage policy, which includes the selection and assessment procedure. Both pupils and tenants are selected using objective criteria. Members of the Recruitment Committee have undergone the relevant training and are aware of the requirement of this policy and the accompanying guidance in the Equality and Diversity Code for the Bar in order to ensure fair selection.

FAIR ACCESS TO WORK

Pupils and tenants will have the opportunity to develop their practices, with the assistance of the Senior Clerk and his staff, in a fair and equal manner.

Pupils will have regular feedback from their pupil supervisors and the clerks will discuss practice development formally and informally with all tenants. Pupils are provided with further guidance in the pupillage policy.

All pupils and tenants will be encouraged to participate in marketing activities and any social events as may be organised by Chambers from time to time.

MATERNITY, PATERNITY AND PARENTAL LEAVE

Pallant Chambers provides arrangements for maternity leave for members of chambers. Similar arrangements would apply on adoption. In respect of rent, there is provided a rent free period of up to six months for those on maternity leave with a right to return to work within one year. Pallant Chambers will also adopt the guidance provided by the Bar Standards Board in respect of paternity leave.

FLEXIBLE AND PART TIME WORKING AND CAREER BREAK

Any member of chambers may work from home. Various part time and flexible arrangements have been agreed with members of chambers in the past. Chambers will continue to apply a flexible and pragmatic approach to all requests as and when they arise. However, the discretion rests with the Management Committee that will take into account the guidance provided by the Bar Standards Board on this issue and in reaching a decision will comply with the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 or such other legislation (including Regulations) that may be in force in respect of such issues.

HARRASSMENT

Harassment, as defined in the Equality and Diversity Code (and the relevant statutory provisions), is unacceptable and will not be tolerated from Members of Chambers, Pupils or staff. A summary of behaviour that is likely to amount to harassment is found in the Equality and Diversity Code. Further guidance in relation to pupils is to be found in the pupillage policy.

COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCES

The pupillage policy contains the appropriate grievance procedure as applies to pupils. Complaints by others outside chambers will be dealt with according to the Pallant Chambers’ Complaints Policy.

Any member of staff who may have a grievance is referred to the Staff Handbook which sets out the full grievance procedure.

If a Member of Chambers has a grievance, then this should be raised with the Senior Clerk. If appropriate, the matter should ideally be dealt with informally and without the need for a written grievance and a written decision.

If the matter is not appropriate for informal resolution, then the Member of Chambers should put his / her grievance in writing and provide this to the Head of Chambers.

The Head of Chambers will arrange to have a meeting with the Member of Chambers to discuss the grievance and the way forward. The Head of Chambers may also invite along to the meeting any other Member of Chambers and / or staff member that they consider appropriate.

Depending on the nature of the grievance, the Head of Chambers may delegate the investigation and decision making to another, senior, Member of Chambers. In either case the Head of Chambers / other senior Member of Chambers will seek to ensure that formal grievances are investigated and determined by more than one Member of Chambers.

Appropriate investigation will be undertaken and a decision will be made, and communicated to the Member of Chambers, in writing, within a reasonable period. No-one will be victimised or suffer any detriment, as properly defined, by reason of their raising a grievance in good faith.

Investigations and decisions will be kept as confidential as the circumstances reasonably permit.

Members of Chambers, Pupils and Staff are encouraged to raise any issues of equality or discrimination with the chambers Equality and Diversity Officer (William Emerson).

SERVICE PROVISION FOR DISABLED CLIENTS

Pallant Chambers has a long history in providing services to clients with physical and mental disability and will continue to do so. Pallant Chambers will make reasonable adjustments to provide services to the disabled.

STAFF IN CHAMBERS

Equal opportunities initiatives in chambers apply to staff as well as members of chambers and pupils. A staff handbook covers a wide range of matters and is referred to above, where relevant.

Other Sources of Information:

Chambers keeps appraised of the guidance offered by the Bar Council. Equality and Diversity guidance and advice (for all concerned) is provided on the internet and is regularly reviewed. The information is currently available on the following link:

https://www.barstandardsboard.org.uk/about-bar-standards-board/equality-and-diversity/equality-and-diversity-rules-of-the-code-of-conduct/

All Members of Chambers, staff and pupils are encouraged to refer to the same.

Implementation

Ultimate responsibility for implementing the policy rests with the Management Committee of Pallant Chambers. The Management Committee has an appointed Equality and Diversity Officer who is responsible for the operation of the policy. All barristers, pupils and employees are expected to pay due regard to the provisions of this policy and guidance provided by the Bar Standards Board and are responsible for ensuring compliance with it when undertaking their practice or employment. Acts of unlawful discrimination on any of the forbidden grounds by employees, tenants and pupils and may will result in disciplinary action. Failure to comply with this policy will be treated in a similar fashion. The policy applies to all who are employees, tenants or pupils.

Monitoring

  1. Pallant Chambers will monitor and record equal opportunities information about staff and barristers on the basis of age, gender, ethnicity, and disability.
  2. Where it is possible to do so, and where doing so will not cause offence or discomfort to those whom it is intended to protect, we will monitor the sexual orientation and religion or belief of staff and barristers so as to ensure that they are not being discriminated against in terms of the opportunities or benefits available to them. We are aware that individuals may choose not to disclose their sexual orientation or religion or belief and that care will be taken to avoid inadvertent discrimination in such cases. For the avoidance of doubt the provision of information is voluntary.

We store equal opportunities data as confidential personal data and restrict access to this information. Equal opportunities information will be used for exclusively for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring and have no bearing on opportunities or benefits. Pallant Chambers monitor all elements of:

  1. (i) recruitment and selection process (applicants and existing staff and tenants and pupils.);
  2. (ii) promotion and the allocation of non assigned work;
  3. (iii) training (all training opportunities not restricted to equality and diversity training);
  4. (iv) terms and conditions of employment;
  5. (v) take up of benefits (work life balance policies eg flexible working requests);
  6. (vi) grievance and disciplinary procedures;
  7. (vii) resignations;

Reviews

This policy will be the subject of yearly reviews by the Management Committee. Monitoring of the policy will normally form part of the Management Committee agenda.

Date of next review 01/10/2018